ETF · SPDR
UTIP State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD
ISIN IE00BZ0G8977London Stock Exchange: UTIPState Street Corp.
- Government bonds
- ETF
- ISA
- SIPP
- Distributing
Latest close
LSE£20.30
on
- Ongoing charge
- 0.17% a year
- Fund size
- £150m
Source: TradingView, as of , at least 15 min delayed
At a glance
As of 30/09/2026, UTIP (State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD, ISIN IE00BZ0G8977) closed at £20.30 on the London Stock Exchange. Its ongoing charge is 0.17% a year (about £17 on £10,000). Over the five years to 30/09/2026 its total return was +0.8%, or −21.2% after UK CPIH inflation.
Past returns
- 1 year to 30/09/2026
- −0.6%
- −3.7% after inflation (UK CPIH)
- 3 years to 30/09/2026
- +2.5%
- −7.5% after inflation (UK CPIH)
- 5 years to 30/09/2026
- +0.8%
- −21.2% after inflation (UK CPIH)
£1,000 put in five years ago would have been worth about £1,008 on 30/09/2026 — about £788 in today’s spending power, once price rises are taken out. Past performance is not a guide to future returns.
Returns: TradingView (delayed data). Inflation: ONS CPIH, latest month published.
How we work it out:ReturnsReturns after inflationTotal returnReal returnCPIH
Calendar-year and 12-month returns
Calendar-year returns of State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD in pounds (price only, income paid out not included): 2022 −8.9%, 2023 −6.3%, 2024 −1.2%, 2025 −3.7%; 2026 to 30/09/2026 −6.1%. Returns of State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD in pounds (price only, income paid out not included) over the 12 months to 30/09/2026: −6.7%; to 30/09/2025: −0.2%; to 30/09/2024: −4.2%; to 30/09/2023: −11.8%; to 30/09/2022: +0.7%.
| Year | Return | After inflation | Return shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| to | −6.1% | −8.8% | |
| −3.7% | −7.0% | ||
| −1.2% | −4.5% | ||
| −6.3% | −10.1% | ||
| −8.9% | −16.6% |
| 12 months to | Return | After inflation |
|---|---|---|
| from | −6.7% | Not available |
| from | −0.2% | −4.1% |
| from | −4.2% | −6.6% |
| from | −11.8% | −17.1% |
| from | +0.7% | −7.5% |
Source: Fundology, from recorded closes and the data vendor’s weekly price history, as of , inflation: ONS CPIH
How we work it out:Calendar-year returnsWhat a calendar-year return isAccumulating and distributing
Risk: volatility and largest fall
Volatility (annualised)
8.9%over 5 years
| 1 year | 6.4% |
|---|---|
| 3 years | 7.5% |
| 5 years | 8.9% |
Annualised from weekly returns. Higher means bumpier.
- Largest fall since October 2021
- −25.0%
- From to
- Lowest 12-month return
- −17.0%
- 12 months to
- Highest 12-month return
- +9.5%
- 12 months to
- Below its highest weekly close since October 2021
- 25.0%
- High of , latest
In words: Volatility of State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD in pounds, annualised from weekly returns to 30/09/2026: 6.4% over 1 year, 7.5% over 3 years, 8.9% over 5 years. Largest fall in the price of State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD since October 2021, in pounds: −25.0% from 29/07/2022 to 30/09/2026. The lowest 12-month return of State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD in pounds (price only, income paid out not included) since January 2021 was −17.0% (12 months to 14/07/2023); the highest was +9.5% (12 months to 11/03/2022). On 30/09/2026 the price of State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD was 25.0% below its highest weekly close since October 2021 (03/12/2021), in pounds.
Source: Fundology, from recorded closes and the data vendor’s weekly price history, as of , price only — income paid out is not included
How we work it out:Risk figuresFallsVolatilityLargest fall
Charges compared with similar funds
- Ongoing charge
- 0.17%
- a year
- On £10,000
- £17
- a year, roughly
- Over five years
- £85
- of £10,000, before growth
- 180 charge less
- 11 the same
- 83 charge more
Ongoing charge of State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD 0.17% a year, as of 01/10/2026: 83 of the 274 other government bond funds charge more, 11 the same and 180 less (share classes counted once).
Source: Fund ongoing charges via TradingView, as of
A lower charge is not a promise of a higher return: what the fund holds matters more. Charges are the fund’s own published ongoing charges figure.
Read more:Ongoing charge (OCF)OCF and TERFee dragHow charges add up
In plain English
State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD is an exchange-traded fund (ETF) from SPDR, launched in 2015.
It tracks the Bloomberg US Govt Inflation-Linked.
You buy and sell it through a share-dealing account or platform during stock-market hours, like a share.
Its ongoing charge is 0.17% a year — about £17 a year on every £10,000 invested, taken from the fund's value rather than billed to you.
Income from its investments is paid out to holders as cash, usually a few times a year.
Government bonds: Loans to governments, such as UK gilts and US Treasuries. They pay interest; their prices move when interest rates change.
Terms:ETFIndex fundUCITSAccumulating or incomeShare classISIN
Key facts
- Ticker
- UTIP
- ISIN
- IE00BZ0G8977
- Provider
- SPDR
- Tracks
- Bloomberg US Govt Inflation-Linked
- Structure
- ETF
- An exchange-traded fund: bought and sold on the stock exchange through the day, like a share.
- Income
- Distributing, paid semi-annual
- Income is paid out to holders as cash, usually a few times a year.
- Ongoing charge
- 0.17% a year · about £17 on £10,000
- Fund size
- £150m
- Launched
- Domicile
- Ireland
- Can be held in
- ISA and SIPP
- Currency hedged
- No
- Price currency
- Pounds (GBP)
- Category
- Government bonds
Price chart
Since 31/07/2026, the closing price went from £21.34 on 31/07/2026 to £20.30 on 30/09/2026 (−4.9%). The lowest close shown was £20.30 on 30/09/2026 and the highest £21.34 on 31/07/2026.
Chart: closing prices we have recorded since 31/07/2026. Price only — income paid out is not included, so the line can end below the total return above.
Source: TradingView, as of , at least 15 min delayed
Five years of prices, and after inflation
9 weekly closes, from 31/07/2026 to 30/09/2026. The same history in September 2026 pounds, adjusted with ONS CPIH inflation.
Create a free account to see the 5-year price chart and the after-inflation chart
Sign-up takes an email address. There is no card to enter and nothing to pay.
How we work it out:Prices and returnsNAV and price
What it holds
Top 10 holdings
| Rank# | Holding | Weight as a percentage of the fund |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 1.875 07/15/2035 | 3.65% |
| 2 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 1.25 04/15/2031 | 3.57% |
| 3 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 1.875 07/15/2034 | 3.46% |
| 4 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 1.125 10/15/2030 | 3.28% |
| 5 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 0.25 07/15/2029 | 3.21% |
| 6 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 0.125 07/15/2030 | 3.15% |
| 7 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 0.625 07/15/2032 | 3.14% |
| 8 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 0.75 07/15/2028 | 3.13% |
| 9 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 0.125 07/15/2031 | 3.12% |
| 10 | Tsy Infl Ix N/B 2.375 10/15/2028 | 3.06% |
Source: SPDR, holdings as published, as of , company pages by TradingView
49 holdings are listed for this fund. All 49 holdings of UTIP, with the full split by sector, country and type of asset.
All holdings
The fund publishes 49 holdings; the ten largest make up 32.8% of it.
Create a free account to see the full holdings list
Sign-up takes an email address. There is no card to enter and nothing to pay.
Holdings:Compare what it holds with another fundHoldings overlapHow overlap is measured
Funds tracking the same index
7 funds track Bloomberg US Govt Inflation-Linked, this one included and share classes counted once; their ongoing charges range from 0.09% to 0.17% a year (30/09/2026).
| Fund | 1 year | 5 years |
|---|---|---|
| iShares USD TIPS UCITS ETFAccumulating · 0.10% a year | −0.7% | +1.1% |
| iShares USD TIPS UCITS ETFDistributing · 0.12% a year | −2.2% | −3.9% |
| iShares USD TIPS UCITS ETF Accum- Hedge GBPAccumulating · 0.12% a year | −2.2% | Not reported |
| Amundi US TIPS -C-USD- CapitalisationAccumulating · 0.09% a year | −1.1% | −0.1% |
| Amundi US TIPS -Dist- DistributionDistributing · 0.09% a year | −0.7% | +0.9% |
| State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF Accum USDAccumulating | Not reported | Not reported |
| State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USDThis fundDistributing · 0.17% a year | −0.6% | +0.8% |
Source: TradingView reported returns and fund ongoing charges, as of
Read more:Index fundsTracking differenceHow funds are compared
Other versions of this fund
Risk and return in depth
Sharpe, Sortino and Calmar ratios
Sharpe, Sortino and Calmar ratios over 1, 3 and 5 years, from weekly returns in pounds.
With a free accountRolling returns
The full range of 247 rolling 12-month returns since January 2021, and of 143 rolling three-year returns, in pounds, with how often they were above zero.
With a free accountLargest falls and recoveries
The 2 largest falls since October 2021, in pounds, with how many weeks each took to reach its low and to recover.
With a free account
Create a free account to see the risk ratios, every rolling return and each large fall and its recovery
Sign-up takes an email address. There is no card to enter and nothing to pay.
Moves compared with a similar fund
Correlation and beta of weekly returns in pounds against iShares Core UK Gilts UCITS ETF, over the three years to 30/09/2026 (146 weeks).
Pro
Pro — currently by invitation
Pro includes moves against a comparable fund
Pro is open by invitation while it is being built. There is nothing to buy. To ask about access, email [email protected].
Questions people ask
What is the ongoing charge of UTIP?
The ongoing charge of UTIP is 0.17% a year — about £17 a year on every £10,000 invested, taken from the fund’s value rather than billed to you. Platform and dealing fees are charged separately. Ongoing charge of State Street SPDR Bloomberg U.S. TIPS UCITS ETF USD 0.17% a year, as of 01/10/2026: 83 of the 274 other government bond funds charge more, 11 the same and 180 less (share classes counted once).
What does UTIP track?
UTIP tracks the Bloomberg US Govt Inflation-Linked.
Is UTIP accumulating or distributing?
UTIP is distributing: income is paid out to holders as cash, usually a few times a year. It pays out semi-annual.
What is the ISIN of UTIP?
The ISIN of UTIP is IE00BZ0G8977. An ISIN identifies one exact share class of a fund; UTIP is its ticker on the London Stock Exchange.
What were UTIP’s returns in each of the last five years?
Calendar-year returns of UTIP in pounds (price only, income paid out not included): 2022 −8.9%, 2023 −6.3%, 2024 −1.2%, 2025 −3.7%; 2026 to 30/09/2026 −6.1%. Past performance is not a guide to future returns.
How has UTIP done after inflation?
Over the five years to 30/09/2026 UTIP’s total return was +0.8%, or −21.2% after UK CPIH inflation. Past performance is not a guide to future returns.
Similar funds
- CU71iShares USD Treasury Bond 3-7yr UCITS ETF0.07% a year · £4.6bn
- IBTAiShares USD Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF0.07% a year · £4.3bn
- SEGAiShares Core EUR Govt Bond UCITS ETF0.07% a year · £3.4bn
- CBU0iShares USD Treasury Bond 7-10yr UCITS ETF USD (Acc) USD0.07% a year · £2.8bn
- SEMLiShares J.P. Morgan EM Local Govt Bond UCITS ETF0.50% a year · £2.7bn
- VETAVanguard EUR Eurozone Government Bond UCITS ETF0.11% a year · £2.6bn
- IGLTiShares Core UK Gilts UCITS ETF0.07% a year · £2.5bn
- 0DMLXtrackers II Eurozone Government Bond 1-3 UCITS ETF0.24% a year · £2.3bn
Sources and dates
- Prices
- London Stock Exchange closes via TradingView, at least 15 minutes delayed, latest
- Returns
- TradingView reported returns (net asset value with income reinvested where available)
- Calendar years, risk
- Fundology, from recorded closes (weekly history from the data vendor where our record is short)
- Inflation
- ONS CPIH, latest month used August 2026
- Charges
- The fund’s ongoing charges figure, via TradingView
- Holdings
- SPDR, as published,
- Identity
- FCA Financial Instruments Reference Data System (FIRDS) and the issuer
- Fund size
- TradingView, converted to pounds at the latest ECB reference rate
Methodology:Data sourcesReturnsCategoriesAll methods
A machine-readable copy of this page: Markdown.