ETF · iShares
SWDA iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF
ISIN IE00B4L5Y983London Stock Exchange: SWDABlackRock, Inc.
- Global shares
- ETF
- ISA
- SIPP
- Accumulating
Latest close
LSE£109.69
on
- Ongoing charge
- 0.20% a year
- Fund size
- £84bn
Source: TradingView, as of , at least 15 min delayed
At a glance
As of 01/10/2026, SWDA (iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF, ISIN IE00B4L5Y983) closed at £109.69 on the London Stock Exchange. Its ongoing charge is 0.20% a year (about £20 on £10,000). Over the five years to 01/10/2026 its total return was +76.7%, or +38.2% after UK CPIH inflation.
Past returns
- 1 year to 01/10/2026
- +16.8%
- +13.2% after inflation (UK CPIH)
- 3 years to 01/10/2026
- +64.0%
- +48.0% after inflation (UK CPIH)
- 5 years to 01/10/2026
- +76.7%
- +38.2% after inflation (UK CPIH)
£1,000 put in five years ago would have been worth about £1,767 on 01/10/2026 — about £1,382 in today’s spending power, once price rises are taken out. Past performance is not a guide to future returns.
Returns: TradingView (delayed data). Inflation: ONS CPIH, latest month published.
How we work it out:ReturnsReturns after inflationTotal returnReal returnCPIH
Calendar-year and 12-month returns
Calendar-year returns of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF in pounds (price, with income reinvested in the fund): 2022 −8.3%, 2023 +17.6%, 2024 +21.3%, 2025 +12.3%; 2026 to 01/10/2026 +12.8%. Returns of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF in pounds (price, with income reinvested in the fund) over the 12 months to 30/09/2026: +18.3%; to 30/09/2025: +15.9%; to 30/09/2024: +20.3%; to 30/09/2023: +10.0%; to 30/09/2022: −2.4%.
| Year | Return | After inflation | Return shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| to | +12.8% | +9.7% | |
| +12.3% | +8.4% | ||
| +21.3% | +17.1% | ||
| +17.6% | +12.9% | ||
| −8.3% | −16.1% |
| 12 months to | Return | After inflation |
|---|---|---|
| from | +18.3% | Not available |
| from | +15.9% | +11.4% |
| from | +20.3% | +17.2% |
| from | +10.0% | +3.4% |
| from | −2.4% | −10.3% |
Source: Fundology, from recorded closes, as of , inflation: ONS CPIH
How we work it out:Calendar-year returnsWhat a calendar-year return isAccumulating and distributing
Risk: volatility and largest fall
Volatility (annualised)
12.8%over 5 years
| 1 year | 12.2% |
|---|---|
| 3 years | 12.2% |
| 5 years | 12.8% |
Annualised from weekly returns. Higher means bumpier.
- Largest fall since October 2021
- −16.3%
- From to
- Lowest 12-month return
- −8.8%
- 12 months to
- Highest 12-month return
- +32.7%
- 12 months to
- Below its highest weekly close since October 2021
- 1.2%
- High of , latest
In words: Volatility of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF in pounds, annualised from weekly returns to 01/10/2026: 12.2% over 1 year, 12.2% over 3 years, 12.8% over 5 years. Largest fall in the price of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF since October 2021, in pounds: −16.3% from 31/01/2025 to 04/04/2025. The lowest 12-month return of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF in pounds (price, with income reinvested in the fund) since July 2021 was −8.8% (12 months to 23/12/2022); the highest was +32.7% (12 months to 17/04/2026). On 01/10/2026 the price of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF was 1.2% below its highest weekly close since October 2021 (25/09/2026), in pounds.
Source: Fundology, from recorded closes, as of , price, with income reinvested in the fund
How we work it out:Risk figuresFallsVolatilityLargest fall
Charges compared with similar funds
- Ongoing charge
- 0.20%
- a year
- On £10,000
- £20
- a year, roughly
- Over five years
- £100
- of £10,000, before growth
- 53 charge less
- 12 the same
- 147 charge more
Ongoing charge of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF 0.20% a year, as of 02/10/2026: 147 of the 212 other global share funds charge more, 12 the same and 53 less (share classes counted once).
Source: Fund ongoing charges via TradingView, as of
A lower charge is not a promise of a higher return: what the fund holds matters more. Charges are the fund’s own published ongoing charges figure.
Read more:Ongoing charge (OCF)OCF and TERFee dragHow charges add up
In plain English
iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF is an exchange-traded fund (ETF) from iShares, launched in 2009.
It tracks the MSCI World Index — about 1,300 large and medium-sized companies in 23 developed countries, around 70% of it in the US.
You buy and sell it through a share-dealing account or platform during stock-market hours, like a share.
Its ongoing charge is 0.2% a year — about £20 a year on every £10,000 invested, taken from the fund's value rather than billed to you.
Income from its investments is reinvested inside the fund, so it shows up as a rising price rather than cash paid to you.
Global shares: Thousands of companies across many countries, held in one fund — the broadest way to own the stock market.
Terms:ETFIndex fundUCITSAccumulating or incomeShare classISIN
Key facts
- Ticker
- SWDA
- ISIN
- IE00B4L5Y983
- Provider
- iShares
- Tracks
- MSCI World Index
- Structure
- ETF
- An exchange-traded fund: bought and sold on the stock exchange through the day, like a share.
- Income
- Accumulating
- Income is reinvested inside the fund, so it shows up as a rising price rather than cash paid to you.
- Ongoing charge
- 0.20% a year · about £20 on £10,000
- Fund size
- £84bn
- Launched
- Domicile
- Ireland
- Can be held in
- ISA and SIPP
- Currency hedged
- No
- Price currency
- Pounds (GBP)
- Category
- Global shares
Price chart
Over the last year, the closing price went from £93.99 on 05/10/2025 to £109.69 on 01/10/2026 (+16.7%). The lowest close shown was £93.70 on 12/10/2025 and the highest £110.97 on 25/09/2026.
Chart: closing prices we have recorded since 05/10/2025. Points up to mid-2026 have income reinvested; later ones are the price as traded, so the line is not measured the same way throughout.
Source: TradingView, as of , at least 15 min delayed
Five years of prices, and after inflation
254 weekly closes, from 26/09/2021 to 01/10/2026. The same history in October 2026 pounds, adjusted with ONS CPIH inflation.
Create a free account to see the 5-year price chart and the after-inflation chart
Sign-up takes an email address. There is no card to enter and nothing to pay.
How we work it out:Prices and returnsNAV and price
What it holds
- Holdings
- 1,211
- 1,250 reported by the issuer
- Ten largest
- 27.8%
- of the whole fund
- Effective number of holdings
- 84
- As concentrated as this many equal-sized holdings (how it is worked out)
- Largest holding
- 5.8%
- NVIDIA
Top 10 holdings
| Rank# | Holding | Weight as a percentage of the fund |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVIDIANVDAInformation Technology | 5.79% |
| 2 | AppleAAPLInformation Technology | 5.39% |
| 3 | MicrosoftMSFTInformation Technology | 3.99% |
| 4 | AmazonAMZNConsumer Discretionary | 2.66% |
| 5 | Alphabet · Class AGOOGLCommunication Services | 2.23% |
| 6 | Alphabet · Class CGOOGCommunication Services | 1.76% |
| 7 | Meta Platforms · Class AMETACommunication Services | 1.76% |
| 8 | BroadcomAVGOInformation Technology | 1.75% |
| 9 | Micron TechnologyMUInformation Technology | 1.33% |
| 10 | TeslaTSLAConsumer Discretionary | 1.12% |
Source: iShares, holdings as published, as of , company pages by TradingView
Where it invests
The portfolio by sector, country and type of asset, as a share of the whole fund. Bonds, cash and positions the source does not classify are shown as they come, not guessed.
By sector
- Information Technology31.6%
- Financials15.7%
- Industrials10.8%
- Health Care9.2%
- Consumer Discretionary8.4%
- Communication Services8.3%
- Consumer Staples4.8%
- Energy4.0%
- Other sectors7.3%
By country
- United States72.7%
- Japan5.9%
- United Kingdom3.4%
- Canada3.3%
- France2.2%
- Switzerland2.1%
- Germany2.1%
- Australia1.5%
- Other countries6.8%
By type of asset
- Equity99.8%
- Cash and money market0.3%
See the full portfolio
Every holding with search and filters, the whole breakdown by sector, country and type of asset, a map of the 100 largest and what changed since .
More of the portfolio
The fund publishes 1,211 holdings; the ten largest make up 27.8% of it. The fund's portfolio is also split by currency.
Create a free account to see the full holdings list and the currency, maturity and credit-quality breakdowns
Sign-up takes an email address. There is no card to enter and nothing to pay.
Holdings:Compare what it holds with another fundHoldings overlapHow overlap is measured
Funds tracking the same index
30 funds track MSCI World Index, this one included and share classes counted once; their ongoing charges range from 0.05% to 0.50% a year (01/10/2026).
| Fund | Charge | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amundi Core MSCI World UCITS ETF Accum USDAccumulating · 0.13% a year | 0.13% | +16.9% | Not reported | Not reported |
| Amundi Core MSCI World Swap UCITS ETF D-Distributing · 0.20% a year | 0.20% | +16.9% | +64.5% | Not reported |
| Amundi MSCI World Swap -UCITS ETF- CapitalisationAccumulating · 0.38% a year | 0.38% | +16.4% | +62.6% | +74.4% |
| Amundi MSCI World Swap II UCITS ETF Act -Dist-Distributing · 0.30% a year | 0.30% | +16.6% | +63.9% | +76.6% |
| Amundi MSCI World Swap II UCITS ETF Act -Monthly Hedged to EUR - Dist-Distributing · Currency hedged · 0.30% a year | 0.30% | +13.5% | +69.0% | +61.8% |
| BNP Paribas Easy MSCI World UCITS ETF Accum-CAP- USDAccumulating · 0.10% a year | 0.10% | +14.1% | Not reported | Not reported |
| MSCI World II Capitalisation -UCITS ETF-Accumulating | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| HSBC MSCI WORLD UCITS ETFAccumulating · 0.17% a year | 0.17% | +16.9% | +27.9% | Not reported |
| HSBC MSCI World UCITS ETF USDDistributing · 0.15% a year | 0.15% | +16.9% | +64.3% | +77.3% |
| Invesco MSCI World UCITS ETF USDDistributing · 0.05% a year | 0.05% | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Invesco MSCI World UCITS ETFAccumulating · 0.05% a year | 0.05% | +16.9% | +64.3% | +77.2% |
| iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETFThis fundAccumulating · 0.20% a year | 0.20% | +16.8% | +64.0% | +76.7% |
| iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF Hedged GBPDistributing · Currency hedged · 0.30% a year | 0.30% | +16.3% | +77.9% | +75.6% |
| iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF USDDistributing · 0.20% a year | 0.20% | +16.8% | +27.7% | Not reported |
| Ishares Msci World Swap Ucits EtfAccumulating · 0.12% a year | 0.12% | +17.1% | Not reported | Not reported |
| iShares MSCI World UCITS ETF USD (Dist)Distributing · 0.50% a year | 0.50% | +16.4% | +62.5% | +74.1% |
| iShares MSCI World Swap UCITS ETF AccumHedged GBPAccumulating · Currency hedged · 0.13% a year | 0.13% | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| State Street SPDR MSCI World UCITS ETF - USDDistributing · 0.12% a year | 0.12% | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| State Street SPDR MSCI World UCITS ETFAccumulating · 0.12% a year | 0.12% | +17.0% | +64.5% | +77.9% |
| UBS Core MSCI World UCITS ETF A- Hedged GBPDistributing · Currency hedged · 0.09% a year | 0.09% | +16.5% | Not reported | Not reported |
| UBS Core MSCI World UCITS ETF Accum A Hedged GBPAccumulating · Currency hedged · 0.09% a year | 0.09% | +10.3% | Not reported | Not reported |
| UBS MSCI World UCITS ETF -USD dis- DistributionDistributing · 0.30% a year | 0.30% | +16.6% | +63.0% | +74.6% |
| UBS Core MSCI World UCITS ETFAccumulating · 0.06% a year | 0.06% | +17.0% | +64.7% | +76.8% |
| UBS Core MSCI World UCITS ETF Class -A- USDDistributing · 0.06% a year | 0.06% | +17.0% | +64.7% | +76.7% |
| Xtrackers MSCI World Swap UCITS ETFDistributing · 0.19% a year | 0.19% | +17.0% | +64.8% | +28.1% |
| Xtrackers MSCI WORLD SWAP UCITS ETF Capitalisation 1CAccumulating · 0.45% a year | 0.45% | +17.2% | +66.2% | +77.6% |
| Xtrackers MSCI WORLD SWAP UCITS ETF Capitalisation 4CAccumulating · 0.39% a year | 0.39% | +13.5% | +69.2% | +61.6% |
| Xtrackers MSCI World UCITS ETFAccumulating · 0.12% a year | 0.12% | +16.9% | +64.1% | +76.8% |
| Xtrackers MSCI World UCITS ETFDistributing · 0.12% a year | 0.12% | +16.9% | +64.3% | +77.1% |
| Xtrackers MSCI World UCITS ETFDistributing · Currency hedged · 0.29% a year | 0.29% | +16.4% | +78.9% | +76.3% |
Source: TradingView reported returns and fund ongoing charges, as of
Read more:Index fundsTracking differenceHow funds are compared
Other versions of this fund
- iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF Hedged GBPDistributing · Currency hedged · 0.30% a year · IE00BD45YS76
- iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF USDDistributing · 0.20% a year · IE000OHHIBC6
- Ishares Msci World Swap Ucits EtfAccumulating · 0.12% a year · IE000F9IDGB5
- iShares MSCI World UCITS ETF USD (Dist)Distributing · 0.50% a year · IE00B0M62Q58
- iShares MSCI World Swap UCITS ETF AccumHedged GBPAccumulating · Currency hedged · 0.13% a year · IE000512B9Q8
Read more:Share classesAccumulating or incomeCurrency hedging
Risk and return in depth
Sharpe, Sortino and Calmar ratios
Sharpe, Sortino and Calmar ratios over 1, 3 and 5 years, from weekly returns in pounds.
With a free accountRolling returns
The full range of 219 rolling 12-month returns since July 2021, and of 115 rolling three-year returns, in pounds, with how often they were above zero.
With a free accountLargest falls and recoveries
The 3 largest falls since October 2021, in pounds, with how many weeks each took to reach its low and to recover.
With a free account
Create a free account to see the risk ratios, every rolling return and each large fall and its recovery
Sign-up takes an email address. There is no card to enter and nothing to pay.
Rank among similar funds
Rank by total return over 1, 3 and 5 years among up to 156 global share funds, not currency-hedged, highest first.
Pro
Pro — currently by invitation
Pro includes the rank among similar funds
Pro is open by invitation while it is being built. There is nothing to buy. To ask about access, email [email protected].
Questions people ask
What is the ongoing charge of SWDA?
The ongoing charge of SWDA is 0.20% a year — about £20 a year on every £10,000 invested, taken from the fund’s value rather than billed to you. Platform and dealing fees are charged separately. Ongoing charge of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF 0.20% a year, as of 02/10/2026: 147 of the 212 other global share funds charge more, 12 the same and 53 less (share classes counted once).
What does SWDA track?
SWDA tracks the MSCI World Index — about 1,300 large and medium-sized companies in 23 developed countries, around 70% of it in the US.
Is SWDA accumulating or distributing?
SWDA is accumulating: income is reinvested inside the fund, so it shows up as a rising price rather than cash paid to you.
What is the ISIN of SWDA?
The ISIN of SWDA is IE00B4L5Y983. An ISIN identifies one exact share class of a fund; SWDA is its ticker on the London Stock Exchange.
What does SWDA hold?
As of 30/09/2026, SWDA holds 1,250 positions, according to the holdings iShares publishes. The largest is NVIDIA at 5.79% of the fund; the ten largest make up 27.8%. Its ten largest holdings are NVIDIA (5.79%), Apple (5.39%), Microsoft (3.99%), Amazon (2.66%), Alphabet · Class A (2.23%), Alphabet · Class C (1.76%), Meta Platforms · Class A (1.76%), Broadcom (1.75%), Micron Technology (1.33%) and Tesla (1.12%).
What were SWDA’s returns in each of the last five years?
Calendar-year returns of SWDA in pounds (price, with income reinvested in the fund): 2022 −8.3%, 2023 +17.6%, 2024 +21.3%, 2025 +12.3%; 2026 to 01/10/2026 +12.8%. Past performance is not a guide to future returns.
How has SWDA done after inflation?
Over the five years to 01/10/2026 SWDA’s total return was +76.7%, or +38.2% after UK CPIH inflation. Past performance is not a guide to future returns.
Similar funds
- VWRPVanguard FTSE All-World UCITS ETF Accum USD0.19% a year · £34bn
- SSACiShares MSCI All Country World UCITS ETF0.20% a year · £21bn
- VWRLVanguard FTSE All-World UCITS ETF0.19% a year · £15bn
- XWLDXtrackers MSCI World UCITS ETF0.12% a year · £14bn
- SWLDState Street SPDR MSCI World UCITS ETF0.12% a year · £12bn
- ACWIState Street SPDR MSCI All Country World UCITS ETF0.12% a year · £11bn
- MWRLAmundi Core MSCI World UCITS ETF Accum USD0.13% a year · £9.8bn
- HMWOHSBC MSCI World UCITS ETF USD0.15% a year · £9.0bn
Side by side:VWRP vs SWDA: All-World and MSCI World
Sources and dates
- Prices
- London Stock Exchange closes via TradingView, at least 15 minutes delayed, latest
- Returns
- TradingView reported returns (net asset value with income reinvested where available)
- Calendar years, risk
- Fundology, from recorded closes (weekly history from the data vendor where our record is short)
- Inflation
- ONS CPIH, latest month used August 2026
- Charges
- The fund’s ongoing charges figure, via TradingView
- Holdings
- iShares, as published,
- Identity
- FCA Financial Instruments Reference Data System (FIRDS) and the issuer
- Fund size
- TradingView, converted to pounds at the latest ECB reference rate
Methodology:Data sourcesReturnsCategoriesAll methods
A machine-readable copy of this page: Markdown.